Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy provides information about how we process and protect your personal data. VFC Ejendomme ApS processes information you provide us, or we collect about you, in accordance with applicable rules. We are aware that your information is processed with respect for the confidentiality of the information and for your privacy. Furthermore, you can find information relating to our services and documents collected through use of these services alongside the reasoning for such collection.

We strongly advise and encourage that you read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal data in accordance with recent EU regulations.

Here in our personal data policy, you can find information on how we process and protect personal data related to suppliers, rental, vacancy and waiting lists.

Contact and personal data manager

VFC Ejendomme is the data controller for the personal data that is processed when you are tenants, renting from us or using our services, including the website. You can contact us at any time via the below.

If your inquiry concerns insight, deletion, correction, limitation, objection or data portability, please read the section "Your rights" first.

Business:

VFC Ejendomme ApS
Lundagervej 25
8722 Hedensted
vfc@vfc-ejendomme.dk
Tel .: 5099 8100

Which personal information we process and for what purpose

Depending on your relationship with us, we treat your personal information in different ways and for different purposes. You can read what applies to the specific area below.

Initially, it should be noted that we only collect the information necessary to fulfill the contractual relationship with you as a tenant, or to perform tasks that you ask us to resolve for you.

We receive the information through our website or directly from you.

When we collect and process your personal information, we must have a legal basis to carry out the processing. In connection with the rental of a flat, you sign a lease, and this contract constitutes the legal basis for the collection and processing of the following personal data:

  • Your name
  • Your address (current and future)
  • Your email address
  • Your phone number
  • Your social security number
  • Your account and registration number in the bank

Particularly about Social security numbers:

We have the opportunity to receive your social security number directly from you, we keep and use your social security number in accordance with applicable law.

We can use your social security number to:

  • Registration of electronic payments via NEM account or payment service
  • Electronic communication
  • Unique identification of you as a tenant

Are we allowed to store and process your social security number?

Since we have a permanent and persistent customer relationship with both rental seekers and tenants, it is legal for us to store and process your social security number.

In connection with tenant handling:

Purpose:

How we use the collected personal information

The personal data we collect in connection with the lease is used, among other things. to:

  • Solve tasks that you ask us to solve for you. This could e.g. be the establishment of lease contract, laundry cards, requisitions and allocation of housing.
  • Send information and letters to you that relate directly to the lease, such as removal bill and call for views
  • Comply with applicable law
  • Information about termination and background etc.

In connection with termination of a lease, relevant information about the reason for the termination and / or the vacancy is recorded as documentation.
The legislation gives the landlord a number of opportunities to terminate the lease agreement, if special circumstances are met. In such cases it may be necessary to process confidential information on, inter alia, economic conditions and criminal offenses.

The legal basis for our processing of personal data

The processing of personal data is based on being able to comply with the contractual relationship with you as a tenant.

Deleting personal data

The Personal Data Act does not contain specific rules on when personal data must be deleted. Specifically, this must be decided by the administration, which acts as the data controller. In the assessment, particular attention shall be paid to whether continuing storage serves a objective purpose.

As a general rule, we delete data about you after at least 5 years, since the Accounting Act requires us to keep records for 5 years. 

The data we use to manage your rental relationship will, as a rule, be deleted by relocation. In some cases, retention of personal data after the vacancy is considered to be objectively justified.

Other information about you, who is not required to store to manage the rental relationship, will be deleted at the time when there is no longer any need for continuing storage or if the law otherwise requires us to delete this information at a particular time

How to protect your information

Your personal information is stored on secure networks and can only be accessed by a limited number of employees with rights to this type of information. These are also subject to our internal privacy policy, which safeguards your rights and ensures compliance with applicable law in the area. Among all business partners and suppliers who process personal data, a data processing agreement has been prepared.

In connection with and after relocation

Information about termination and background etc.

In connection with termination of a lease, relevant information about the reason for the termination and / or the vacancy is recorded as documentation.

The legislation gives the landlord a number of opportunities to terminate the lease agreement, if special circumstances are met. In such cases it may be necessary to process confidential information on, inter alia, economic and criminal offenses

How to protect your information

Your personal information is stored on secure networks and can only be accessed by a limited number of employees with rights to this type of information. These are also subject to our internal privacy policy, which safeguards your rights and ensures compliance with applicable law in the area. Among all business partners and suppliers who process personal data, a data processing agreement has been prepared.

In connection with the creation on our waiting list

When you sign up as a potential tenant, we create a case in our IT system. Here we register the following personal information under a stakeholder number: Full name, e-mail address and address.

When you are offered a home, the same information you provided in connection with the revaluation will still be listed on your case in our IT system. In connection with renting a home, in addition to the mentioned identification information, information on the size and composition of the household will be registered, including the number of children living at home and any guarding conditions.

How we use the collected personal information

The personal data we collect in connection with the lease is used, among other things. to solve tasks that you ask us to solve for you.

This could e.g. be:

  • to be able to contact potential tenants regarding vacant leases
  • Establishment of rental contract and allocation of housing.
  • be able to obtain all the information deemed necessary to assess and examine potential tenants' application.

Deleting personal data

We will save your application for private lease for 3 months from the date of receipt. If you do not get an answer within the 3 months you must re-apply for a waiting list

How to protect your information

Your personal information is stored on secure networks and can only be accessed by a limited number of employees with rights to this type of information. These are also subject to our internal privacy policy, which safeguards your rights and ensures compliance with applicable law in the area. Among all business partners and suppliers who process personal data, a data processing agreement has been prepared.

In connection with cooperation with our suppliers:

Purpose:

How we use the collected personal information:
To be able to handle, collaborate with and give our suppliers tasks


The legal basis for our processing of personal data:
The processing of personal data is based on being able to comply with the contractual relationship and or a common interest in cooperating.


Deleting personal data
The Personal Data Act does not contain specific rules on when personal data must be deleted. Specifically, this must be decided by the administration, which acts as the data controller. In the assessment, particular attention shall be paid to whether continuing storage serves a objective purpose.

As a general rule, we delete data about you after at least 5 years, since the Accounting Act requires us to keep records for 5 years.

The data we use to manage your rental relationship will, as a rule, be deleted by relocation. In some cases, retention of personal data after the vacancy is considered to be objectively justified.

Other information about you, who is not required to store to manage the rental relationship, will be deleted at the time when there is no longer any need for continuing storage or if the law otherwise requires us to delete this information at a particular time

How we protect your information

Your personal information is stored on secure networks and can only be accessed by a limited number of employees with rights to this type of information. These are also subject to our internal privacy policy, which safeguards your rights and ensures compliance with applicable law in the area. Among all business partners and suppliers who process personal data, a data processing agreement has been prepared.

Who we transfer and pass on personal information to

We use a number of external companies and services that process personal data on our behalf. These are 'data processors' for us. For all our data processors, we have entered into data processing agreements that ensure that our requirements for the protection of personal data are followed. Common to these is that we only transfer data. The data that we transmit belong to us and are not used for own purposes by the external company.

To the extent possible, we use data processors located in the EU / EEA so that personal data is not transferred to insecure third countries.

In some cases, we may, under legitimate interest or legal obligation, disclose personal information to external companies. It could be permanent craftsmen, advisors, insurance companies, SKAT, municipalities and the like. Common to these is that they themselves become data controllers for the personal data they receive from us, since they themselves decide purpose etc.

Data Security

We have high standards of security, even when it comes to the protection of your personal information.
We make sure that we regularly review our information security policies and where necessary, we improve them. We understand the requirements of confidentiality and integrity. Therefore, we have implemented internal procedures and policies that ensure that we comply with our high security standards and thus meet the requirements of appropriate technical and organizational security measures. We do our best to ensure the quality and integrity of your personal information. Security on all our IT is built-in and always active. We maintain the best prerequisites for protecting all our data and thus your information entrusted to us. We have Data Processing agreements with our data servers, and also secured our processing of your information. Our IT security covers for example: Malware protection, antivirus and firewall.

We as a company carry out risk assessments regularly, by reviewing potential harms and impacts to our system and our customer as well, this allows us strengthened the safety for you as a customer continuously.

Rights

If you know or have a presumption that we treat personal data about yourself, you have some rights in relation to the treatment. The individual rights are elaborated below.

Should you choose to apply one of its rights, for example by asking for insight into which personal
data we treat about yourself, you must contact us via e-mail GDPR@vfc-ejendomme.dk.
When we have received the e-mail and subsequently verified the identity - to ensure that we do not provide personal data to unauthorized persons - we initiate the process.
 

  • The right to be informed: you have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data, we provide in this Privacy Policy, if you have any other questions, please kindly contact us directly.
  • The right of access: you have the right to access your personal data.
  • The right to rectification: you are entitled to have inaccurate personal data rectified or completed
    if it is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure: you have a right to erasure or a right “to be forgotten”, please bare in mind that such right is not absolute and only applies to certain situations.
  • The right to restrict processing: you have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data. This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances.
  • The right to object: the right to object to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances.

You are only entitled to your own personal data, and not to information relating to other people (unless the information is also about them or they are acting on behalf of someone as a legal representative).

The above may be limited for the protection of other persons' privacy, business secrets, intellectual property rights or other legal obligations that precede the above rights. You can also contact us if you have questions about the above, or if you believe your personal data is being processed in violation of the law.

Data requirements for data surveillance/data subject

We are obliged to inform the Data Inspectorate “Datatilsynet” if we have a data breakdown. Data burst can be several things. There may be unintended data that has been sent to error recipient, hacker attack, and so on. If we experience this, we will contact the Data Inspectorate within 72 hours, and in some cases the data subject. Michael Nielsen (DPO) is also helpful and will be notified of these cases.

Complaints and Concerns

Please kindly contact us directly if you have any questions or concerns in regards to your personal data. If you have any complaints we are willing to solve them together. We will address your request without undue delay and at the latest within one month of receipt. We may extend the time to respond by a further two months if the request is complex or we have received a number of requests from you personally.
Nevertheless, you are entitled to file a complaint with the Data Inspectorate if you are unhappy with the way we process your personal information. You will find the Data Inspectorate's contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The Privacy policy is continually modified when necessary. All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which we may give by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this Privacy Policy or other notice on the Website. We strongly encourage and advise you to review this Privacy Policy often to stay informed of changes that may affect you, as your continued use of the Website signifies your continuous consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy. By all means, properly stored copies of this Privacy Policy are each deemed to be the true, complete, valid, authentic, and enforceable copy of the version of this Privacy Policy.  You can always see when the policy was last updated at the bottom of this page.